Fort Patrick Henry Dam (Fort Patrick Henry Reservoir)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Fort Patrick Henry
Other Name: FORT PATRICK HENRY LAKE
NID ID: TN16307
Longitude: -82.50833
Latitude: 36.5
County: SULLIVAN
River: SOUTH FORK HOLSTON RIVER
State: TN
Nearest City: Kingsport
Distance: 2.00 miles
Owner Name: TVA
Owner Type: Federal
Dam Designer: TVA
Private Dam? No
Core: Homogeneous Dam (Position)
Concrete (Type)
Known (Certainty)
Foundation: RK
Purposes: Flood Control
Year Completed: 1953
Dam Length: 625 feet
Dam Height: 90 feet
Structural Height: 95 feet
Hydraulic Height: 83 feet
Maximum Discharge: 164000 cu ft/sec
Maximum Storage: 31728 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 25779 acre-feet
Surface Area: 840 acres
Drainage Area: 1903 square miles
Hazard Potential: High
Emergency Action Plan? Yes
Inspection Date: 2009-12-08
Inspection Frequency: 5
State Regulated Dam? No
State Regulating Agency: NONE
Spillway Type: Controlled
Spillway Width: 175 feet
Outlet Gates: T
Volume of Dam: 84200 cubic yards
Federal Funding Agency: FORT PATRICK HENRY LAKE
Federal Design Agency: Tennessee Valley Authority
Federal Construction Agency: Tennessee Valley Authority
Federal Regulatory Agency: Tennessee Valley Authority
Federal Inspection Agency: Tennessee Valley Authority
Federal Operating Agency: Tennessee Valley Authority
Federal Owner (Agency): Tennessee Valley Authority
Source Agency: Tennessee Valley Authority

Quick Links
Fort Patrick Henry Reservoir News
Fort Patrick Henry Reservoir Photos
Fort Patrick Henry Reservoir Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
FortPatrickHenry.LakesOnline.com
THE FORT PATRICK HENRY RESERVOIR WEBSITE

Copyright 2019, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal